What You Should Know About Vehicular Homicide Charges
[…] The most important thing to know is that you should seek legal help from a defense lawyer as quickly as possible to begin building the strongest possible defense. It is also important to understand the details of the offense, the potential penalties, and possible defense. Our Denver criminal defense lawyers can tell you more.
Understanding the Language of Vehicular Homicide in Colorado
How does Colorado law define vehicular homicide? Unlike other types of homicide charges, there is no requirement of intent to harm. Instead, under Section 18-3-106 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, “if a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide.”
In short, a person commits vehicular homicide if they are driving while ability impaired (DWAI), driving under the influence (DUI), or engaging in reckless driving when they cause an accident that results in another person’s death.